Like A Local Guide

Port-au-Prince

A mountain-ringed Caribbean capital rich in art and history

Browse Port-au-Prince

Port-au-Prince is the energetic capital of Haiti, spread up the hillsides above a wide bay, known for a remarkable art tradition, vibrant markets and a resilient, welcoming culture. Cooler hill towns like Petion-Ville sit just above. Our local picks run from art galleries to griot and pikliz. More hand-picked recommendations are on the way – filter by category and budget below.

Port-au-Prince at a glance

  • Ideal stay: 1 to 2 days
  • Best time to visit: November to March
  • Highlights: the art galleries, the museums and the hillside views
  • Where to stay: the cooler heights of Petion-Ville
  • Local picks: a growing set of hand-chosen tips
  • Getting around: cars and drivers are the usual way around

Where to stay in Port-au-Prince

Compare live hotel prices and availability on the map. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Before you go

Things we recommend sorting before any trip. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Travel medical insuranceSafetyWing's Nomad Insurance works like a subscription: pay by the month, cover in most countries worldwide, and you can sign up even after your trip has started.Check prices on SafetyWing
Data the moment you landAn Airalo eSIM gets your phone online in 200+ destinations before you even leave the airport - no SIM swap, no surprise roaming bill. Use code UNLIMITED4YOU for 15% off your first Unlimited eSIM (through Sept 30, 2026).Get an eSIM on Airalo

Book your trip to Port-au-Prince

Find the best hotels and book tours and experiences, all in one place.

Find hotels in Port-au-PrinceBook tours and experiences

Port-au-Prince travel FAQ

How many days do you need in Port-au-Prince?

One to two days covers the museums, galleries and markets, with the hill town of Petion-Ville and the mountains nearby.

Where is the best area to stay in Port-au-Prince?

The heights of Petion-Ville are cooler and hold many of the hotels, restaurants and galleries.

What are the best things to do in Port-au-Prince?

Browse the local picks above, from the art galleries and the national museum to the markets and the views over the bay.

What is the best time to visit Port-au-Prince?

The drier, cooler months from November to March are most pleasant. Please check current travel advice before planning a trip.

Scroll to Top